- Pre-money vs. post-money SAFEs: A founder’s guide
- Pre-money vs. post-money SAFEs
- How a pre-money SAFE works
- Pre-money SAFEs: The investor's perspective
- Pre-money SAFE conversion example
- How a post-money SAFE works
- Post-money SAFE conversion example
- The catch with post-money SAFEs
- Why are post-money SAFEs the standard?
- How to model your SAFE dilution
- Choosing the right SAFE for your startup
- Frequently asked questions about pre-money and post-money SAFEs
Simple Agreements for Future Equity (SAFE) are a popular type of convertible security that allow you to complete a funding round quickly with less paperwork and negotiation than issuing shares. SAFEs were designed as a simpler, equity-based alternative to convertible notes, and they now dominate early-stage financings. Unlike convertible notes, which carry interest and have a maturity date, SAFEs require neither, which makes them faster to close and simpler to manage. As of Q2 2026, 93% of pre-seed rounds are structured as SAFEs, up from 90% in Q1 2025.
For most founders, the real confusion starts with the difference between pre-money and post-money SAFEs. Understanding it early can shape how you approach your entire fundraise. One of the biggest mistakes early-stage startup founders make is assuming that pre-money and post-money SAFEs are interchangeable.
Pre-money vs. post-money SAFEs
The difference between pre-money and post-money SAFEs comes down to dilution: specifically, whose slice of the pie gets smaller when multiple SAFEs are in the round.
With a post-money SAFE, the investor's ownership percentage is fixed relative to other SAFEs, meaning new SAFE investors only cause share dilution for the founders or other stockholders. With a pre-money SAFE, all SAFE investors in the round dilute each other as well as the founders, making the final ownership percentage uncertain until a future priced round.
The decision to use a pre-money or post-money SAFE can have a real impact on your equity ownership percentage and share dilution over time. When negotiating with investors, they focus on details like valuation caps and conversion discounts first, and then let their investors decide whether the SAFE is going to be pre-money or post-money.
That's why it's smart to reverse the order of the discussion: Talk with your investors and decide whether you'll use pre-money or post-money SAFEs before you fundraise, and then discuss other details like valuation caps and conversion discounts.
Feature | Pre-money SAFE | Post-money SAFE |
Dilution from other SAFEs | All SAFE investors in the round dilute each other, as well as the founders | New SAFE investors only dilute the founders and any existing shareholders, not other post-money SAFE holders |
Ownership clarity | The investor's exact ownership percentage is unknown until the priced round | The investor's post-conversion ownership stake is more certain based on the post-money valuation cap |
Founder impact | Dilution is shared among all parties, including all SAFE investors | Founder dilution is more direct, as founders absorb the dilution from each new SAFE investor |

How a pre-money SAFE works
Say you're raising a seed round. You accept money from several investors through SAFE agreements. This means you're not giving those investors any shares of your company yet, because your company doesn't have an official valuation.
What you're giving your investors is a promise that they'll receive shares at a later date. Typically, this happens when you raise your first priced round (like a Series A), and convert their SAFE investments into preferred stock.
With a pre-money SAFE, an investor's ownership is a floating percentage that only becomes fixed at conversion. The conversion price is calculated based on the company's capitalization before any SAFE investments are included. Because the calculation doesn't account for other SAFEs, all holders in that round end up diluting one another, as well as you and your co-founders.
A key term in a pre-money SAFE is the pre-money valuation cap. This is the maximum valuation at which the investment will convert to equity. It acts as a ceiling that protects your early investors by giving them a better price per share if your company's valuation soars in the next equity financing round. When a SAFE includes a discount, it's typically 20%. In the first half of 2026, 73% of post-money SAFEs used a valuation cap only, and 21% had both a cap and a discount.
Pre-money SAFEs: The investor's perspective
Pretend for a moment you're one of those investors. You know you'll receive shares at some point, but how do you assess what percentage you own compared to the founders and other investors in the round?
Unfortunately, with a pre-money SAFE, there's no way to know (yet).
With a pre-money SAFE, you can't know yet. All the SAFEs convert together when the company raises its priced round, and only then does everyone's final ownership percentage come into focus.
Pre-money SAFE conversion example
Let's imagine a startup, FounderCo. The founders own all eight million shares. They decide to raise money using pre-money SAFEs.
Investor A invests $500,000 on a pre-money SAFE with a $10 million valuation cap
Investor B invests $500,000 on a pre-money SAFE with a $10 million valuation cap
A year later, FounderCo raises a Series A priced round. The new lead investor agrees to a $15 million pre-money valuation and invests $3 million. As part of the deal, the company also creates a new employee option pool equal to two million shares—at seed, the median employee option pool is 12.1% of equity. By Series A it's about 15%.
Here's how the pre-money SAFEs convert. The valuation cap of $10 million is lower than the Series A pre-money valuation of $15 million, so the SAFEs will convert at the $10 million cap. The conversion price is the valuation cap divided by the company capitalization before the SAFEs convert.
Company capitalization (pre-SAFE): 8,000,000 (founder shares) + 2,000,000 (new option pool) = 10,000,000 shares
SAFE conversion price: $10,000,000 (valuation cap) / 10,000,000 (shares) = $1.00 per share
Investor A shares: $500,000 / $1.00 = 500,000 shares
Investor B shares: $500,000 / $1.00 = 500,000 shares
Now, let's look at the final cap table after the Series A investor's money is in.
Shareholder | Shares | Ownership |
Founders | 8,000,000 | 60.6% |
Option pool | 2,000,000 | 15.2% |
Investor A (SAFE) | 500,000 | 3.8% |
Investor B (SAFE) | 500,000 | 3.8% |
Series A investor | 2,500,000 | 16.7% |
Total | 13,500,000 | 100% |
In this scenario, the founders end up with just over 60% of the company.
How a post-money SAFE works
With a post-money SAFE, an investor locks in their ownership percentage from the start. The term "post-money" means the valuation cap includes the new investment money. The investor's ownership is calculated using the post-money valuation cap, and the company capitalization includes shares issued at conversion for all SAFEs.
Investor certainty: The investor knows their ownership percentage relative to the company and other SAFE investors right away.
No mutual dilution: Because each post-money SAFE is included in the definition of company capitalization, investors in the same SAFE round do not dilute each other.
Founder dilution: Each new post-money SAFE that is issued dilutes the founders and any existing shareholders.
Post-money SAFE conversion example
Let's use the exact same scenario for FounderCo to see the difference. The founders own eight million shares and raise the same amounts from the same investors on SAFEs with a $10 million valuation cap, but this time they are post-money SAFEs.
Investor A invests $500,000 on a post-money SAFE with a $10 million valuation cap.
Investor B invests $500,000 on a post-money SAFE with a $10 million valuation cap.
The Series A round is identical: a $15 million pre-money valuation, a $3 million investment, and a new two million-share option pool.
With post-money SAFEs, the conversion math is different. Each SAFE investor's ownership is calculated based on their investment amount divided by the post-money valuation cap.
Investor A Ownership: $500,000 / $10,000,000 = 5%
Investor B Ownership: $500,000 / $10,000,000 = 5%
The total ownership for SAFE investors is 10%. This means the founders and the new option pool together will own 90% of the company before the Series A investment.
Pre-Series A shares (founders + option pool): 8,000,000 + 2,000,000 = 10,000,000 shares
Total pre-Series A company shares: 10,000,000 / (1 – 0.10) = 11,111,111 shares
SAFE Investor Shares: 11,111,111 – 10,000,000 = 1,111,111 shares
Now, let's look at the final cap table after the Series A investor's money is in.
Shareholder | Shares | Ownership |
Founders | 8,000,000 | 60.0% |
Option pool | 2,000,000 | 15.0% |
Investor A (SAFE) | 555,555 | 4.2% |
Investor B (SAFE) | 555,555 | 4.2% |
Series A investor | 2,222,222 | 16.7% |
Total | 13,333,333 | 100% |
In this scenario, the founders end up with 60% of the company.
The catch with post-money SAFEs
As a founder, post-money SAFEs put you at greater risk of having your ownership percentage diluted in the future, when you raise your first priced round. Each post-money SAFE you issue locks in an investor's ownership precisely. When you raise your Series A and convert, you absorb more of the dilution than with pre-money SAFEs.
This means when the Series A begins, none of the SAFE investors will dilute each other's ownership percentages. Instead, they'll only dilute the ownership that you, the founder, still retain after the Series A.
Why are post-money SAFEs the standard?
Post-money SAFEs are now the market standard because they give investors a clear picture of their ownership before the next round. As of Q2 2026, 91% of SAFEs on Carta were post-money, up from around 43% at the start of the decade. Y Combinator, the creator of the SAFE, updated its standard templates to the post-money version , which cemented it as the default across the venture capital ecosystem.
While the post-money SAFE gives investors certainty, it also makes negotiations more transparent for you. Y Combinator itself calls this a "huge advantage" for both parties, as it allows everyone to "calculate immediately and precisely how much ownership of the company has been sold." You know exactly how much of your company you are selling with each SAFE you sign, so there are fewer surprises when the priced round arrives.
How to model your SAFE dilution
One of the biggest fears in fundraising is giving away more equity than you intended. According to Carta's 2026 founder ownership data, the median founding team retains about 56% of its equity after a seed round, and about 36% after a Series A.
Before you start raising, model what your SAFEs will mean at conversion. Use Carta's free SAFE calculator to see how a SAFE will convert. As your fundraising plans get more complex, you can use Scenario Modeling on the Carta platform to forecast the full dilution impact of multiple SAFEs, a priced round, and even a new employee option pool, all in one place. This helps you generate a pro forma cap table, make informed decisions, and negotiate with confidence.

Choosing the right SAFE for your startup
Since post-money SAFEs are the industry standard, focus on negotiating well within that structure. Start by figuring out how much capital you need to reach your next milestone, then model the dilution to understand what valuation cap you can accept while keeping a meaningful ownership stake for you, your team, and any advisors.
Beyond the valuation cap, pay attention to pro rata rights. These give investors the ability to participate in future rounds to maintain their ownership percentage. Investors who want this protection formalized may request a pro rata side letter, which establishes that right separately from the core SAFE document.
As Amber Allen, founder of Double A Labs, says, this can even become part of your strategy. "Raising capital with SAFEs through Carta was a breeze," says Amber. "I love the granularity offered within the platform, like having the option for each individual SAFE to be invested at a pre- or post-money valuation. I incorporated that into my fundraising strategy by offering partners better terms if their check size hit a larger threshold and was able to secure $3.5 million for our friends and family round in under six weeks."
How you manage equity from the start has long-term consequences, including tax implications that can be hard to unwind later. Getting the structure right early matters.
With Carta Launch, you can set up your cap table, issue your first SAFEs, and manage your ownership accurately from day one, for free. It replaces the spreadsheet chaos that leads to costly errors and gives you the same tools trusted by top startups.
Get started for free and see how you can manage your equity with confidence.

Frequently asked questions about pre-money and post-money SAFEs
Can I issue both pre-money and post-money SAFEs in the same round?
While technically possible, it's not recommended. Mixing SAFE types creates significant complexity and potential for disputes when calculating conversions, which can make your cap table messy and confuse investors.
What happens if my priced round valuation is lower than my SAFE's valuation cap?
The valuation cap is a ceiling, not a floor. If your priced round valuation is lower than the cap, the SAFE will convert at that lower valuation, which is more favorable to the investor and may interact with other terms like liquidation preferences in a future exit.
What happens if a SAFE never converts?
If your company never raises a priced round or reaches a dissolution or exit event, the SAFE simply stays outstanding. Depending on its terms, it converts at an equity financing, a liquidity event, or a dissolution—so if none of those occurs, it can remain in place, at least in the U.S.
Is it better to create an option pool pre-money or post-money?
In most priced rounds, the option pool is created or topped up as part of the round and sized into the pre-money valuation, so founders and existing holders absorb it rather than the new investors. Negotiating a pool that's just big enough for your near-term hiring, instead of an oversized buffer, protects your ownership.
What is an MFN clause in a SAFE?
An most favored nation (MFN) clause is a provision that entitles an existing SAFE holder to the benefit of any more favorable terms you issue in a later SAFE round. If you raise another SAFE at a lower valuation cap or better discount rate, an MFN investor can elect to convert their original SAFE under those better terms instead. MFN clauses are most common in very early rounds where investors have limited data to negotiate from.
Does a post-money SAFE mean my ownership is completely fixed?
No, it fixes the investor's ownership before the new priced round, but their stake will still be diluted by the new investors in that priced round, just like yours. The certainty it provides is relative to other SAFEs, not future funding rounds, which will have their own terms.
DISCLOSURE: This communication is on behalf of eShares, Inc. dba Carta, Inc. ("Carta"). This communication is for informational purposes only, and contains general information only. Carta is not, by means of this communication, rendering accounting, business, financial, investment, legal, tax, or other professional advice or services. This publication is not a substitute for such professional advice or services nor should it be used as a basis for any decision or action that may affect your business or interests. Before making any decision or taking any action that may affect your business or interests, you should consult a qualified professional advisor. This communication is not intended as a recommendation, offer or solicitation for the purchase or sale of any security. Carta does not assume any liability for reliance on the information provided herein. ©2026 Carta. All rights reserved. Reproduction prohibited.




